Skip navigation menu
Return to start of navigation menu

Privacy Policy

At City University in Canada, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our students’ personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard students’ personal information in accordance with Canadian privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

  1. Information We Collect

We may collect personal information directly from you, such as your name, contact information, academic history, and other details relevant to students’ enrollment and participation in postsecondary programs at City University.

  • Purpose of Collection

Personal information is collected for the purpose of admissions, enrollment, academic administration, communication, and providing support services. We may also use students’ information for statistical and research purposes, always ensuring students’ anonymity.

  • Consent

By providing their personal information to City University, students consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

  • Disclosure of Information

CityU in Canada does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer students’ personal information to outside parties. However, we may disclose students’ information to third-party service providers who assist us in conducting our operations, provided they adhere to privacy standards comparable to our own.

  • Security

CityU in Canada employs reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect students’ personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

  • Retention

CityU in Canada retains students’ personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with legal requirements.

  • Access and Correction

Students have the right to access and correct their personal information held by City University. They should contact our Privacy Officer if they wish to do so. 

  • Changes to Privacy Policy

 City University reserves the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the revised policy on our website.

  • Contact Information

 Questions and concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of student personal information should be addressed to our Privacy Officer at [Contact Information TBC].

By choosing City University for their postsecondary education, students acknowledge that they have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms and conditions.

Resources

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
This policy outlines how the university collects, uses, and safeguards students’ personal information in compliance with Canada’s privacy laws, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). To see the Policy click here.

Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA)
This policy outlines how the institution collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards personal information in compliance with PIPA or similar privacy legislation in the respective province or territory.  To see the Policy click here.

Personal Information Protection Policy (PIPP)
This policy outlines how the institution collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information while adhering to privacy laws and regulations. To see the Policy click here.

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)
This policy outlines important requirements and principles related to access to information and the protection of personal privacy in the context of public institutions, including universities in some provinces of Canada. Each province in Canada may have its own variation of FIPPA or a similar legislation, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) at the federal level. To see the Policy click here.

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)
Based on a federal law in the United States that outlines the rights and privacy protections of students’ educational records in institutions that receive federal funding, including universities and colleges. FERPA has several key provisions that impact how universities handle student records and protect student privacy.  To see the Policy click here.

For more information please visit the CityU Catalog

Apply Request Info